Is Cellulose Gum Vegan?

Is cellulose gum vegan

Cellulose gum or carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) is a widely used ingredient in food products. For this reason, many additive-conscious vegans want to know whether or not it’s derived from animals, … Read more

Is Gluten Vegan?

This may sound like an odd question to some, but it does come up quite often and I have a few thoughts as to why. In short, yes gluten is … Read more

Are English Muffins Vegan?

This is a great question. Anytime a food product has a unique texture, you have to wonder how the texture is achieved, and whether or not any animal products need … Read more

Can Vegans Eat Egg Whites?

I think this question comes from folks who are not yet familiar with the differences between the various plant-based diets—vegans vs. vegetarians vs. flexitarians, etc. Is it vegan? No, eggs … Read more